From WikiChip
Difference between revisions of "1 µm lithography process"
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|Process Name | |Process Name | ||
|1st Production | |1st Production | ||
| + | |Technology | ||
| | | | ||
|Contacted Gate Pitch | |Contacted Gate Pitch | ||
| Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
{{scrolling table/mid}} | {{scrolling table/mid}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! [[Intel]] | + | ! [[Intel]] !! [[Intel]] !! [[HP]] !! [[National Semiconductor|National]] |
|- style="text-align: center;" | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| − | | P648 | + | | HMOS-III || P648 (CHMOS IV) || CMOS26 || BiCMOS III |
|- style="text-align: center;" | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| − | | 1987 || 1991 || 1988 | + | | 1984 || 1987 || 1991 || 1988 |
| + | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| + | | nMOS || CMOS || CMOS || BiCMOS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Value !! Value !! Value | + | ! Value !! Value !! Value !! Value |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ? nm || ? nm || ? nm | + | | ? nm || ? nm || ? nm || ? nm |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ? nm || ? nm || ? nm | + | | ? nm || ? nm || ? nm || ? nm |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 220 µm<sup>2</sup> || ? µm<sup>2</sup> || ? µm<sup>2</sup> | + | | ? µm<sup>2</sup> || 220 µm<sup>2</sup> || ? µm<sup>2</sup> || ? µm<sup>2</sup> |
{{scrolling table/end}} | {{scrolling table/end}} | ||
Revision as of 15:49, 4 June 2016
The 1 µm lithography process was the semiconductor process technology used by the major semiconductor companies between in the late 1980s. 1 µm was phased out in the early 1990s and was replaced by 800 nm, 700 nm, 650 nm, and 600 nm processes.
Industry
| Fab |
|---|
| Process Name |
| 1st Production |
| Technology |
| |
| Contacted Gate Pitch |
| Interconnect Pitch (M1P) |
| SRAM bit cell |
| Intel | Intel | HP | National |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMOS-III | P648 (CHMOS IV) | CMOS26 | BiCMOS III |
| 1984 | 1987 | 1991 | 1988 |
| nMOS | CMOS | CMOS | BiCMOS |
| Value | Value | Value | Value |
| ? nm | ? nm | ? nm | ? nm |
| ? nm | ? nm | ? nm | ? nm |
| ? µm2 | 220 µm2 | ? µm2 | ? µm2 |
1 µm Microprocessors
This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.
1 µm Microcontrollers
- Intel
This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.