From WikiChip
Difference between revisions of "1.2 µm lithography process"
(→Industry) |
(→Industry) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|Process Name | |Process Name | ||
|1st Production | |1st Production | ||
| + | |Voltage | ||
| | | | ||
|Contacted Gate Pitch | |Contacted Gate Pitch | ||
| Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
{{scrolling table/mid}} | {{scrolling table/mid}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! [[Intel]] !! [[NEC]] | + | ! [[Intel]] !! [[NEC]] !! [[Hitachi]] |
|- style="text-align: center;" | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| − | | || | + | | || || Hi-CMOS III |
|- style="text-align: center;" | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| − | | 1987 || 1988 | + | | 1987 || 1988 || |
| + | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| + | | || || 5 V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Value !! Value | + | ! Value !! Value !! Value |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ? | + | | ? µm || ? µm || 1.2 µm |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ? | + | | ? µm || ? µm || 1.3 µm |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ? µm² || ? µm² | + | | ? µm² || ? µm² || ? µm² |
{{scrolling table/end}} | {{scrolling table/end}} | ||
Revision as of 04:59, 4 April 2017
The 1.2 µm lithography process was the semiconductor process technology used by the major semiconductor companies between in the late 1980s. 1 µm was phased out in the early 1990s and was replaced by 1 µm, 800 nm, and 650 nm processes.
Industry
| Fab |
|---|
| Process Name |
| 1st Production |
| Voltage |
| |
| Contacted Gate Pitch |
| Interconnect Pitch (M1P) |
| SRAM bit cell |
| Intel | NEC | Hitachi |
|---|---|---|
| Hi-CMOS III | ||
| 1987 | 1988 | |
| 5 V | ||
| Value | Value | Value |
| ? µm | ? µm | 1.2 µm |
| ? µm | ? µm | 1.3 µm |
| ? µm² | ? µm² | ? µm² |
1.2 µm Microprocessors
This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.
References
- Meguro, S., et al. "Hi-CMOS III technology." Electron Devices Meeting, 1984 International. IEEE, 1984.