From WikiChip
Difference between revisions of "intel/cpuid"
(→Small Cores) |
(→Big Cores (Server)) |
||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
! Microarchitecture !! Core !! Extended <br>Family !! Family !! Extended <br>Model !! Model !! Family • Model | ! Microarchitecture !! Core !! Extended <br>Family !! Family !! Extended <br>Model !! Model !! Family • Model | ||
|- <!-- Clearwater Forest: 0xdd (Atom) • 2026 ? Intel 18A; Snow Ridge -> Grand Ridge: 0xb6 • Xeon --> | |- <!-- Clearwater Forest: 0xdd (Atom) • 2026 ? Intel 18A; Snow Ridge -> Grand Ridge: 0xb6 • Xeon --> | ||
| − | | '''{{intel|Clearwater Forest|l=arch}}''' <br>([[2025]]) || CWF-AP (LGA7529)<br>Darkmont (E) • 18A <br>CWF-SP (LGA4710) || 0 || 0x6 || 0xD || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 221]] | + | | '''{{intel|Clearwater Forest|l=arch}}''' <br>([[2025]]) || CWF-AP (LGA7529)<br>Darkmont (E)(X) • 18A <br>CWF-SP (LGA4710) || 0 || 0x6 || 0xD || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 221]] |
|- <!-- Sierra Forest: 0xaf (Atom) --> | |- <!-- Sierra Forest: 0xaf (Atom) --> | ||
| − | | '''{{intel|Sierra Forest|l=arch}}''' <br>([[2024]]) || Crestmont (E) SP <br>SRF-SP || 0 || 0x6 || 0xA || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 175]] | + | | '''{{intel|Sierra Forest|l=arch}}''' <br>([[2024]]) || Crestmont (E)(X) • SP <br>SRF-SP || 0 || 0x6 || 0xA || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 175]] |
|- <!-- Granite Rapids: 0xad, Granite Rapids D: 0xae; Core: Golden Cove → Redwood Cove --> | |- <!-- Granite Rapids: 0xad, Granite Rapids D: 0xae; Core: Golden Cove → Redwood Cove --> | ||
| − | | rowspan="2" | '''{{intel|Granite Rapids|l=arch}}''' <br>([[2024]]) || Redwood Cove (D) || 0 || 0x6 || 0xA || 0xE || [[Family 6 Model 174]] | + | | rowspan="2" | '''{{intel|Granite Rapids|l=arch}}''' <br>([[2024]]) || Redwood Cove • (D) || 0 || 0x6 || 0xA || 0xE || [[Family 6 Model 174]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Redwood Cove || 0 || 0x6 || 0xA || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 173]] | + | | Redwood Cove • (X) || 0 || 0x6 || 0xA || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 173]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''{{intel|Emerald Rapids|l=arch}}''' <br>([[2023]]) || {{intel|Golden Cove|l=arch}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0xC || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 207]] | + | | '''{{intel|Emerald Rapids|l=arch}}''' <br>([[2023]]) || {{intel|Golden Cove|l=arch}} • SP (X) || 0 || 0x6 || 0xC || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 207]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''{{intel|Sapphire Rapids|l=arch}}''' <br>([[2023]]) || {{intel|Golden Cove|l=arch}} SP || 0 || 0x6 || 0x8 || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 143]] | + | | '''{{intel|Sapphire Rapids|l=arch}}''' <br>([[2023]]) || {{intel|Golden Cove|l=arch}} • SP (X) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x8 || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 143]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan="2" | '''{{intel|Ice Lake (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Ice Lake DE|DE|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x6 || 0xC || [[Family 6 Model 108]] | + | | rowspan="2" | '''{{intel|Ice Lake (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Sunny Cove|l=arch}} • {{intel|Ice Lake DE|DE|l=core}} (D) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x6 || 0xC || [[Family 6 Model 108]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel|Ice Lake SP|SP|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x6 || 0xA || [[Family 6 Model 106]] | + | | {{intel|Sunny Cove|l=arch}} • {{intel|Ice Lake SP|SP|l=core}} (X) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x6 || 0xA || [[Family 6 Model 106]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''{{intel|Cooper Lake|l=arch}}''' (stepping 11) | + | | '''{{intel|Cooper Lake|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Cooper Lake X|X|l=core}} (stepping 11) || rowspan="3" | 0 || rowspan="3" | 0x6 || rowspan="3" | 0x5 || rowspan="3" | 0x5 || rowspan="3" | [[Family 6 Model 85]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''{{intel|Cascade Lake|l=arch}}''' | + | | '''{{intel|Cascade Lake|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Cascade Lake SP|SP|l=core}}, {{intel|Cascade Lake X|X|l=core}}, {{intel|Cascade Lake W|W|l=core}} <br>(stepping 7) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''{{intel|Skylake (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Skylake SP|SP|l=core}}, {{intel|Skylake X|X|l=core}}, {{intel|Skylake DE|DE|l=core}}, {{intel|Skylake W|W|l=core}} | + | | '''{{intel|Skylake (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Skylake SP|SP|l=core}}, {{intel|Skylake X|X|l=core}}, {{intel|Skylake DE|DE|l=core}}, {{intel|Skylake W|W|l=core}} (X) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan="2" | | + | | rowspan="2" | '''{{intel|Broadwell|Broadwell (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Broadwell DE|DE|l=core}}, {{intel|Hewitt Lake|l=core}} (D) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x5 || 0x6 || [[Family 6 Model 86]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel|Broadwell E|E|l=core}}, {{intel|Broadwell EP|EP|l=core}}, {{intel|Broadwell EX|EX|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x4 || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 79]] | + | | {{intel|Broadwell E|E|l=core}}, {{intel|Broadwell EP|EP|l=core}}, {{intel|Broadwell EX|EX|l=core}} (X) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x4 || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 79]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel|Haswell|Haswell (Server)|l=arch}} || {{intel|Haswell E|E|l=core}}, {{intel|Haswell EP|EP|l=core}}, {{intel|Haswell EX|EX|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x3 || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 63]] | + | | '''{{intel|Haswell|Haswell (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Haswell E|E|l=core}}, {{intel|Haswell EP|EP|l=core}}, {{intel|Haswell EX|EX|l=core}} (X) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x3 || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 63]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel|Ivy Bridge|Ivy Bridge (Server)|l=arch}} || {{intel|Ivy Bridge E|E|l=core}}, {{intel|Ivy Bridge EN|EN|l=core}}, {{intel|Ivy Bridge EP|EP|l=core}}, {{intel|Ivy Bridge EX|EX|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x3 || 0xE || [[Family 6 Model 62]] | + | | '''{{intel|Ivy Bridge|Ivy Bridge (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Ivy Bridge E|E|l=core}}, {{intel|Ivy Bridge EN|EN|l=core}}, {{intel|Ivy Bridge EP|EP|l=core}}, {{intel|Ivy Bridge EX|EX|l=core}} (X) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x3 || 0xE || [[Family 6 Model 62]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel|Sandy Bridge|Sandy Bridge (Server)|l=arch}} || {{intel|Sandy Bridge E|E|l=core}}, {{intel|Sandy Bridge EN|EN|l=core}}, {{intel|Sandy Bridge EP|EP|l=core}} <br>(Jaketown) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 45]] | + | | '''{{intel|Sandy Bridge|Sandy Bridge (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Sandy Bridge E|E|l=core}}, {{intel|Sandy Bridge EN|EN|l=core}}, {{intel|Sandy Bridge EP|EP|l=core}} (X) <br>(Jaketown) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 45]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan="2" | {{intel|Westmere|Westmere (Server)|l=arch}} || {{intel|Westmere EX|EX|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 47]] | + | | rowspan="2" | '''{{intel|Westmere|Westmere (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Westmere EX|EX|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0xF || [[Family 6 Model 47]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{intel|Westmere EP|EP|l=core}} ({{intel|Gulftown|l=core}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0xC || [[Family 6 Model 44]] | | {{intel|Westmere EP|EP|l=core}} ({{intel|Gulftown|l=core}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0xC || [[Family 6 Model 44]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan="3" | {{intel|Nehalem|Nehalem (Server)|l=arch}} || {{intel|Nehalem EX|EX|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0xE || [[Family 6 Model 46]] | + | | rowspan="3" | '''{{intel|Nehalem|Nehalem (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Nehalem EX|EX|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0xE || [[Family 6 Model 46]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{intel|Lynnfield|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x1 || 0xE || [[Family 6 Model 30]] | | {{intel|Lynnfield|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x1 || 0xE || [[Family 6 Model 30]] | ||
| Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
| {{intel|Nehalem EP|EP|l=core}} ({{intel|Bloomfield|l=core}}), {{intel|Nehalem WS|WS|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x1 || 0xA || [[Family 6 Model 26]] | | {{intel|Nehalem EP|EP|l=core}} ({{intel|Bloomfield|l=core}}), {{intel|Nehalem WS|WS|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x1 || 0xA || [[Family 6 Model 26]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan="2" | {{intel|Penryn|Penryn (Server)|l=arch}} || {{intel|Dunnington|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x1 || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 29]] | + | | rowspan="2" | '''{{intel|Penryn|Penryn (Server)|l=arch}}''' || {{intel|Dunnington|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x1 || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 29]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{intel|Harpertown|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Penryn QC|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Wolfdale|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Yorkfield|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x1 || 0x7 || [[Family 6 Model 23]] | | {{intel|Harpertown|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Penryn QC|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Wolfdale|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Yorkfield|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x1 || 0x7 || [[Family 6 Model 23]] | ||
Revision as of 04:55, 10 January 2026
x86
Instruction Set Architecture
Instruction Set Architecture
General
Variants
Topics
- Instructions
- Addressing Modes
- Calling Convention
- Microarchitectures
- Model-Specific Register
- CPUID
- Assembly
- Interrupts
- Registers
- Micro-Ops
- Timer
CPUIDs
- AMD's CPUIDs
- Intel's CPUIDs
Modes
Extensions(all)
Below is a list of Intel's CPUID broken down by their respective core names and microarchitecture:
Contents
CPUIDs
Family 19
| Microarchitecture | Core | Platform | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Rapids (2025) |
Panther Cove X (P) • 18A DMR-AP/SP (LGA9324) |
Mountain Stream |
0x4 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x1 | Family 19 Model 1 |
Key changes from Granite Rapids:
- • Core: Redwood Cove+ → Panther Cove X (P-core), Platform: Eagle Stream → Mountain Stream
Family 18
| Microarchitecture | Core | Platform | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titan Lake (2028) |
2x 48 (P-cores) + LPE | 0x3 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x? | ? | |
| Razer Lake (2027) |
Griffin Cove (P) • 14A Golden Eagle (E) • RZL-M/H |
0x3 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x? | ? | |
| Nova Lake (2026) |
Coyote Cove (P) • 18A Arctic Wolf (E) • NVL-S/H |
0x3 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x3 0x1 |
Family 18 Model 3 Family 18 Model 1 |
Family 15
| Microarchitecture | Core | Fab node | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modified Pentium M (2006) |
Cedar Mill (2C) (Xeon Dempsey) |
65 nm | 0 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x6 | Family 15 Model 6 |
| Netburst (P68) (2000) |
Prescott (2M) | 90 nm | 0 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x4 | Family 15 Model 4 |
| Prescott | 90 nm | 0 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x3 | Family 15 Model 3 | |
| Northwood | 130 nm | 0 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x2 | Family 15 Model 2 | |
| Willamette (Xeon Foster) |
180 nm | 0 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x1 | Family 15 Model 1 |
Family 11
| Microarchitecture | Core | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knights Corner (2011) | 62 cores (22 nm) | 0 | 0xB | 0x0 | 0x1 | Family 11 Model 1 |
| Knights Ferry (2010) | 32 cores (45 nm) | 0 | 0xB | 0x0 | 0x0 | Family 11 Model 0 |
Family 6
MIC Architecture
- • Xeon Phi •
| Microarchitecture | Core | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knights Mill |
Xeon Phi 64C/256T 14 nm |
0 | 0x6 | 0x8 | 0x5 | Family 6 Model 133 |
| Knights Landing | Xeon Phi 72C/288T 14 nm |
0 | 0x6 | 0x5 | 0x7 | Family 6 Model 87 |
Small Cores
Intel's client small cores refers to Intel low-power SoCs that ship in low power
- laptops, tablets, embedded devices, and low-power servers.
- • "Small Cores" Processors (Atom/E-Core) •
Big Cores (Server)
Intel's server big cores refers to Intel workstation and data center SoCs that ship
- in most enterprise desktops, workstations, and servers.
Big Cores (Client)
Intel's client big cores refers to Intel mainstream SoCs that ship in most tablets, laptops, and desktop devices.
Family 5
| Microarchitecture | Core | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakemont (Lake) |
Quark D1000 | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0xA | Family 5 Model 10 |
| Quark X1000 | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x9 | Family 5 Model 9 | |
| P5 (1993) • Pentium |
P55C (Mobile) | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x8 | Family 5 Model 8 |
| 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x7 | Family 5 Model 7 | ||
| P55C (Pentium MMX) | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x4 | Family 5 Model 4 | |
| P54CS (Pentium 75) | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x2 | Family 5 Model 2 | |
| P54, P54CQS | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x1 | Family 5 Model 1 | |
| P5 (A-step) | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x0 | Family 5 Model 0 |
Family 4
| Microarchitecture | Core | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel 486 (80486) |
Intel 80486 | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x9 | Family 4 Model 9 |
| Intel 486DX4 | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x8 | Family 4 Model 8 | |
| Intel 80486 | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x7 | Family 4 Model 7 | |
| Intel 80486 | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x5 | Family 4 Model 5 | |
| Intel 486SL | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x4 | Family 4 Model 4 | |
| Intel 486DX2 | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x3 | Family 4 Model 3 | |
| Intel 486SX | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x2 | Family 4 Model 2 | |
| Intel 486DX | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x1 | Family 4 Model 1 |