From WikiChip
Difference between revisions of "intel/cpuid"
(→Small Cores) |
(→Small Cores) |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="3px" style="border: 1px solid black; border-spacing: 0px; width: 70%; text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="3px" style="border: 1px solid black; border-spacing: 0px; width: 70%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Microarchitecture !! Core !! Extended <br>Family !! Family !! Extended <br>Model !! Model !! Family • Model | + | ! Microarchitecture !! Core <br>(Platform) !! Extended <br>Family !! Family !! Extended <br>Model !! Model !! Family • Model |
|- | |- | ||
! {{intel|Darkmont|l=arch}}<br>([[2025]]) | ! {{intel|Darkmont|l=arch}}<br>([[2025]]) | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| {{intel|Lakefield|l=arch}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x8 || 0xA || [[Family 6 Model 138]] | | {{intel|Lakefield|l=arch}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x8 || 0xA || [[Family 6 Model 138]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel| | + | | {{intel|Parker Ridge|l=arch}}, <br>{{intel|Snow Ridge|l=arch}} (D) <br>({{intel|Jacobsville|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x8 || 0x6 || IFM (6, 0x86) <br>[[Family 6 Model 134]] |
|- | |- | ||
! {{intel|Goldmont Plus|l=arch}} | ! {{intel|Goldmont Plus|l=arch}} | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="5" | {{intel|Silvermont|l=arch}} | ! rowspan="5" | {{intel|Silvermont|l=arch}} | ||
| − | | {{intel|SoFIA|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x5 || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 93]] | + | | {{intel|SoFIA|l=core}} <br>({{intel|Slayton|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x5 || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 93]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel|Anniedale|l=core}} <small>(MID2)</small> || 0 || 0x6 || 0x5 || 0xA || [[Family 6 Model 90]] | + | | {{intel|Anniedale|l=core}} <small>(MID2)</small> <br>({{intel|Moorefield|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x5 || 0xA || [[Family 6 Model 90]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel|Avoton|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Rangeley|l=core}} < | + | | {{intel|Avoton|l=core}} <small>(D)</small>, <br>{{intel|Rangeley|l=core}} <br>({{intel|Edisonville|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x4 || 0xD || [[Family 6 Model 77]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel| | + | | {{intel|Tangier|l=core}} <small>(MID)</small> <br>({{intel|Merriefield|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x4 || 0xA || [[Family 6 Model 74]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel| | + | | {{intel|Valleyview|l=core}} <br>({{intel|Bay Trail|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x3 || 0x7 || [[Family 6 Model 55]] |
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" | {{intel|Saltwell|l=arch}} | ! rowspan="3" | {{intel|Saltwell|l=arch}} | ||
| − | | {{intel|Cedarview|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x3 || 0x6 || [[Family 6 Model 54]] | + | | {{intel|Cedarview|l=core}} <br>({{intel|Cedar Trail|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x3 || 0x6 || [[Family 6 Model 54]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel|Cloverview|l=core}} <small>(TAB)</small> || 0 || 0x6 || 0x3 || 0x5 || [[Family 6 Model 53]] | + | | {{intel|Cloverview|l=core}} <small>(TAB)</small> <br>({{intel|Clover Trail|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x3 || 0x5 || [[Family 6 Model 53]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel|Penwell|l=core}} <small>(MID)</small> || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0x7 || [[Family 6 Model 39]] | + | | {{intel|Penwell|l=core}} <small>(MID)</small> <br>({{intel|Medfield|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0x7 || [[Family 6 Model 39]] |
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" | {{intel|Bonnell|l=arch}} | ! rowspan="2" | {{intel|Bonnell|l=arch}} | ||
| − | | {{intel|Silverthorne|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Lincroft|l=core}} <small>(MID)</small> || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0x6 || [[Family 6 Model 38]] | + | | {{intel|Silverthorne|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Lincroft|l=core}} <small>(MID)</small> <br>({{intel|Moorestown|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x2 || 0x6 || [[Family 6 Model 38]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{intel|Diamondville|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Pineview|l=core}} || 0 || 0x6 || 0x1 || 0xC || [[Family 6 Model 28]] | + | | {{intel|Diamondville|l=core}}, <br>{{intel|Pineview|l=core}} <br>({{intel|Menlow|l=platform}}) || 0 || 0x6 || 0x1 || 0xC || [[Family 6 Model 28]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:50, 10 January 2026
x86
Instruction Set Architecture
Instruction Set Architecture
General
Variants
Topics
- Instructions
- Addressing Modes
- Calling Convention
- Microarchitectures
- Model-Specific Register
- CPUID
- Assembly
- Interrupts
- Registers
- Micro-Ops
- Timer
CPUIDs
- AMD's CPUIDs
- Intel's CPUIDs
Modes
Extensions(all)
Below is a list of Intel's CPUID broken down by their respective core names and microarchitecture:
Contents
CPUIDs
Family 19
| Microarchitecture | Core | Platform | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Rapids (2025) |
Panther Cove X (P) • 18A DMR-AP/SP (LGA9324) |
Mountain Stream |
0x4 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x1 | Family 19 Model 1 |
Key changes from Granite Rapids:
- • Core: Redwood Cove+ → Panther Cove X (P-core), Platform: Eagle Stream → Mountain Stream
Family 18
| Microarchitecture | Core | Platform | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titan Lake (2028) |
2x 48 (P-cores) + LPE | 0x3 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x? | ? | |
| Razer Lake (2027) |
Griffin Cove (P) • 14A Golden Eagle (E) • RZL-M/H |
0x3 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x? | ? | |
| Nova Lake (2026) |
Coyote Cove (P) • 18A Arctic Wolf (E) • NVL-S/H |
0x3 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x3 0x1 |
Family 18 Model 3 Family 18 Model 1 |
Family 15
| Microarchitecture | Core | Fab node | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modified Pentium M (2006) |
Cedar Mill (2C) (Xeon Dempsey) |
65 nm | 0 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x6 | Family 15 Model 6 |
| Netburst (P68) (2000) |
Prescott (2M) | 90 nm | 0 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x4 | Family 15 Model 4 |
| Prescott | 90 nm | 0 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x3 | Family 15 Model 3 | |
| Northwood | 130 nm | 0 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x2 | Family 15 Model 2 | |
| Willamette (Xeon Foster) |
180 nm | 0 | 0xF | 0x0 | 0x1 | Family 15 Model 1 |
Family 11
| Microarchitecture | Core | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knights Corner (2011) | 62 cores (22 nm) | 0 | 0xB | 0x0 | 0x1 | Family 11 Model 1 |
| Knights Ferry (2010) | 32 cores (45 nm) | 0 | 0xB | 0x0 | 0x0 | Family 11 Model 0 |
Family 6
MIC Architecture
- • Xeon Phi •
| Microarchitecture | Core | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knights Mill |
Xeon Phi 64C/256T 14 nm |
0 | 0x6 | 0x8 | 0x5 | Family 6 Model 133 |
| Knights Landing | Xeon Phi 72C/288T 14 nm |
0 | 0x6 | 0x5 | 0x7 | Family 6 Model 87 |
Small Cores
Intel's client small cores refers to Intel low-power SoCs that ship in low power
- laptops, tablets, embedded devices, and low-power servers.
- • "Small Cores" Processors (Atom/E-Core) •
Big Cores (Server)
Intel's server big cores refers to Intel workstation and data center SoCs that ship
- in most enterprise desktops, workstations, and servers.
Big Cores (Client)
Intel's client big cores refers to Intel mainstream SoCs that ship in most tablets, laptops, and desktop devices.
Family 5
| Microarchitecture | Core | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakemont (Lake) |
Quark D1000 | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0xA | Family 5 Model 10 |
| Quark X1000 | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x9 | Family 5 Model 9 | |
| P5 (1993) • Pentium |
P55C (Mobile) | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x8 | Family 5 Model 8 |
| 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x7 | Family 5 Model 7 | ||
| P55C (Pentium MMX) | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x4 | Family 5 Model 4 | |
| P54CS (Pentium 75) | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x2 | Family 5 Model 2 | |
| P54, P54CQS | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x1 | Family 5 Model 1 | |
| P5 (A-step) | 0 | 0x5 | 0x0 | 0x0 | Family 5 Model 0 |
Family 4
| Microarchitecture | Core | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model | Family • Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel 486 (80486) |
Intel 80486 | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x9 | Family 4 Model 9 |
| Intel 486DX4 | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x8 | Family 4 Model 8 | |
| Intel 80486 | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x7 | Family 4 Model 7 | |
| Intel 80486 | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x5 | Family 4 Model 5 | |
| Intel 486SL | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x4 | Family 4 Model 4 | |
| Intel 486DX2 | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x3 | Family 4 Model 3 | |
| Intel 486SX | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x2 | Family 4 Model 2 | |
| Intel 486DX | 0 | 0x4 | 0x0 | 0x1 | Family 4 Model 1 |