From WikiChip
Difference between revisions of "intel/microarchitectures/core (client)"
(→Overview) |
(→Overview) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Overview == | == Overview == | ||
| − | When Core was introduced in 2006, Intel described it as a merger of both {{\\|P6}} and {{\\|NetBurst}}. When scrutinizing the details, it's fairly clear that little was actually borrowed from {{\\|NetBurst}}. In fact, it wasn't until Intel's entirely new microarchitecture {{\\|Sandy Bridge}} that a true merger presented itself. | + | * When Core was introduced in [[2006]], Intel described it as a merger of both {{\\|P6}} and {{\\|NetBurst}}. |
| + | :When scrutinizing the details, it's fairly clear that little was actually borrowed from {{\\|NetBurst}}. | ||
| + | :In fact, it wasn't until Intel's entirely new microarchitecture {{\\|Sandy Bridge}} that a true merger presented itself. | ||
{{expand section}} | {{expand section}} | ||
| Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
=== Intel Core Lines === | === Intel Core Lines === | ||
| − | {| class="wikitable mw-datatable" style="margin:0.5em auto; text-align:center; min-width: | + | {| class="wikitable mw-datatable" style="margin:0.5em auto; text-align:center; min-width:72em;" |
|+Intel Core (+ Pentium 4) Roadmap | |+Intel Core (+ Pentium 4) Roadmap | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[130 nm]] | | [[130 nm]] | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Northwood|l=core}}<br>/ Mobile <br>Pentium 4<br>{{intel|Banias|l=core}} (P-M) |
| 2002-01-07 | | 2002-01-07 | ||
| − | | Northwood <br>Mobile<br> | + | | Northwood <br>Mobile<br>{{intel|Banias|l=core}} |
| Northwood <br>(-XE) | | Northwood <br>(-XE) | ||
| Prestonia<br>Gallatin | | Prestonia<br>Gallatin | ||
| Line 67: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[90 nm]] | | [[90 nm]] | ||
| − | | Prescott<br> | + | | {{intel|Prescott|l=core}}<br>{{intel|Dothan|l=core}} |
| 2004-02-01 | | 2004-02-01 | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Dothan|l=core}} |
| [[Prescott]]<br>[[Smithfield]] | | [[Prescott]]<br>[[Smithfield]] | ||
| Prescott 2M-XE<br>Smithfield-XE | | Prescott 2M-XE<br>Smithfield-XE | ||
| Line 80: | Line 82: | ||
| rowspan="10" | — | | rowspan="10" | — | ||
| 2006-01-05 | | 2006-01-05 | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Yonah|l=arch}} |
| [[Cedar Mill]]<br>[[Presler]] (P-D) | | [[Cedar Mill]]<br>[[Presler]] (P-D) | ||
| Presler-XE | | Presler-XE | ||
| Line 87: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | '''{{intel|core|Intel Core|l=arch}}''' | | rowspan="2" | '''{{intel|core|Intel Core|l=arch}}''' | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Merom|l=arch}} |
| rowspan="2" | 2 | | rowspan="2" | 2 | ||
| 2006-07-27 | | 2006-07-27 | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Merom|l=arch}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Conroe|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Kentsfield|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Woodcrest|l=core}}<br>{{intel|Clovertown|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Tigerton|l=core}} |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[45 nm]] | | rowspan="2" | [[45 nm]] | ||
| [[Penryn]] | | [[Penryn]] | ||
| 2007-11-11 | | 2007-11-11 | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Penryn|l=arch}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Wolfdale|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Yorkfield|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Harpertown|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Dunnington|l=core}} |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Nehalem]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Nehalem]] | ||
| Line 109: | Line 111: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 1 <br>(Core i) | | rowspan="2" | 1 <br>(Core i) | ||
| 2008-11-17 | | 2008-11-17 | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Clarksfield|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Lynnfield|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Bloomfield|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Gainestown|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Beckton|l=core}} |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[32 nm]] | | rowspan="2" | [[32 nm]] | ||
| Line 119: | Line 121: | ||
| 2010-01-04 | | 2010-01-04 | ||
| [[Arrandale]] | | [[Arrandale]] | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Clarkdale|l=core}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Gulftown|l=core}} |
| Westmere-EP | | Westmere-EP | ||
| Westmere-EX | | Westmere-EX | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
| Cooper Lake-SP | | Cooper Lake-SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Cypress Cove|l=arch}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Rocket Lake|l=arch}} |
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| rowspan=2 | — | | rowspan=2 | — | ||
| Line 262: | Line 264: | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Lakefield|l=arch}}<br><small>(hybrid)</small> |
| — | | — | ||
| rowspan="3" | — | | rowspan="3" | — | ||
| 2020-06-10 | | 2020-06-10 | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Lakefield|l=arch}} |
| colspan=4 rowspan=2 | — | | colspan=4 rowspan=2 | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Willow Cove|l=arch}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Tiger Lake|l=arch}} |
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| 2020-09 | | 2020-09 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
| rowspan="4" | [[Intel]] [[7 nm]] | | rowspan="4" | [[Intel]] [[7 nm]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Golden Cove]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Golden Cove]] | ||
| − | | [[Alder | + | | [[Alder Lake]]<br><small>(hybrid)</small> |
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 2021-11-04 <!-- ? "Sunny Cove" --> | | 2021-11-04 <!-- ? "Sunny Cove" --> | ||
| Line 293: | Line 295: | ||
| Sapphire <br>Rapids-SP | | Sapphire <br>Rapids-SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan="2" | | + | | rowspan="2" | {{intel|Raptor Cove|l=arch}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Raptor Lake|l=arch}}<br><small>(hybrid)</small> |
| 13 / 14 /<br>Series<br> 1 / 2 | | 13 / 14 /<br>Series<br> 1 / 2 | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Line 304: | Line 306: | ||
| rowspan=2 | — | | rowspan=2 | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Emerald Rapids|l=arch}} |
| — | | — | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Line 312: | Line 314: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Intel]] [[4 nm]] | | [[Intel]] [[4 nm]] | ||
| − | | rowspan="2" | | + | | rowspan="2" | {{intel|Redwood Cove|l=arch}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Meteor Lake|l=arch}}<br><small>(hybrid)</small> |
| Ultra <br>Series 1 | | Ultra <br>Series 1 | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Line 321: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Intel]] [[3 nm]] | | [[Intel]] [[3 nm]] | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Granite Rapids|l=arch}} |
| — | | — | ||
| Xeon 6 | | Xeon 6 | ||
| Line 330: | Line 332: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | TSMC N3B | | rowspan="2" | TSMC N3B | ||
| − | | rowspan="2" | | + | | rowspan="2" | {{intel|Lion Cove|l=arch}} |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Lunar Lake|l=arch}}<br><small>(hybrid)</small> |
| Ultra<br>200V <!-- Core Ultra 200V --> | | Ultra<br>200V <!-- Core Ultra 200V --> | ||
| rowspan="3" | — | | rowspan="3" | — | ||
| Line 338: | Line 340: | ||
| colspan=4 | — | | colspan=4 | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Arrow Lake|l=arch}}<br><small>(hybrid)</small> |
| Ultra<br>Series 2 | | Ultra<br>Series 2 | ||
| 2024-10-24<br><small>(desktop)</small><br>2025-01-06<br><small>(mobile)</small> | | 2024-10-24<br><small>(desktop)</small><br>2025-01-06<br><small>(mobile)</small> | ||
| Line 346: | Line 348: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Intel]] 18A | | rowspan="2" | [[Intel]] 18A | ||
| − | | Cougar Cove <!-- Cougar Cove (P-cores), Darkmont (E-cores) --> | + | | {{intel|Cougar Cove|l=arch}} <!-- Cougar Cove (P-cores), Darkmont (E-cores) --> |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Panther Lake|l=arch}}<br><small>(hybrid)</small> |
| Ultra <br>300 <!-- Core Ultra 300 --> | | Ultra <br>300 <!-- Core Ultra 300 --> | ||
| 2025 | | 2025 | ||
| Line 353: | Line 355: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Panther Cove X <!-- Panther Cove X, Mountain Stream --> | + | | {{intel|Panther Cove X|l=arch}} <!-- Panther Cove X, Mountain Stream --> |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Diamond Rapids|l=arch}} |
| — | | — | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 365: | Line 367: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | TBA<br>(TSMC <br>2 nm or<br>Intel 18A) | | rowspan="2" | TBA<br>(TSMC <br>2 nm or<br>Intel 18A) | ||
| − | | Coyote Cove <!-- Coyote Cove (P), Arctic Wolf (E) --> | + | | {{intel|Coyote Cove|l=arch}} <!-- Coyote Cove (P), Arctic Wolf (E) --> |
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Nova Lake|l=arch}}<br><small>(hybrid)</small> |
| | | | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Line 377: | Line 379: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | {{intel|Razer Lake|l=arch}}<br><small>(hybrid)</small> |
| | | | ||
| — | | — | ||
Revision as of 07:15, 25 February 2025
| Edit Values | |
| Core µarch | |
| General Info | |
| Arch Type | CPU |
| Designer | Intel |
| Manufacturer | Intel |
| Introduction | April, 2006 |
| Phase-out | May, 2009 |
| Process | 65 nm |
| Instructions | |
| ISA | x86-64 |
| Succession | |
Core was the microarchitecture for Intel's 65 nm process for desktops and servers as a successor to NetBurst. Core was replaced by the Penryn microarchitecture in late 2008.
Contents
Architecture
| This section is empty; you can help add the missing info by editing this page. |
Key changes from NetBurst
| This section is empty; you can help add the missing info by editing this page. |
Overview
- When scrutinizing the details, it's fairly clear that little was actually borrowed from NetBurst.
- In fact, it wasn't until Intel's entirely new microarchitecture Sandy Bridge that a true merger presented itself.
| This section requires expansion; you can help adding the missing info. |
Intel Core Lines
| Fab process |
Micro- architecture |
Code names |
Core Gen |
Scalable (Xeon) Gen |
Release date |
Processors | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile | Desktop | Enthusiast/ Workstation |
1P/2P Server |
4P/8P Server | ||||||
| 180 nm | P6, NetBurst |
Willamette | — | 2000-11-20 | — | Willamette | — | Foster | Foster MP | |
| 130 nm | Northwood / Mobile Pentium 4 Banias (P-M) |
2002-01-07 | Northwood Mobile Banias |
Northwood (-XE) |
Prestonia Gallatin |
Gallatin | ||||
| 90 nm | Prescott Dothan |
2004-02-01 | Dothan | Prescott Smithfield |
Prescott 2M-XE Smithfield-XE |
Nocona Irwindale Paxville |
Potomac Cranford Paxville | |||
| 65 nm | Cedar Mill Yonah Presler |
1 (Yonah only) |
— | 2006-01-05 | Yonah | Cedar Mill Presler (P-D) |
Presler-XE | Dempsey Sossaman |
Xeon "Tulsa" (65 nm) | |
| Intel Core | Merom | 2 | 2006-07-27 | Merom | Conroe | Kentsfield | Woodcrest Clovertown |
Tigerton | ||
| 45 nm | Penryn | 2007-11-11 | Penryn | Wolfdale | Yorkfield | Harpertown | Dunnington | |||
| Nehalem | Nehalem | 1 (Core i) |
2008-11-17 | Clarksfield | Lynnfield | Bloomfield | Gainestown | Beckton | ||
| 32 nm | Westmere | 2010-01-04 | Arrandale | Clarkdale | Gulftown | Westmere-EP | Westmere-EX | |||
| Sandy Bridge | Sandy Bridge | 2 | 2011-01-09 | Sandy Bridge-M | Sandy Bridge | Sandy Bridge-E | Sandy Bridge-EP | — | ||
| 22 nm | Ivy Bridge | 3 | 2012-04-29 | Ivy Bridge-M | Ivy Bridge | Ivy Bridge-E | Ivy Bridge-EP | Ivy Bridge-EX | ||
| Haswell | Haswell | 4 | 2013-06-0 | Haswell-H Haswell-MB Haswell-ULP/ULX |
Haswell-DT | Haswell-E | Haswell-EP | Haswell-EX | ||
| Devil's Canyon | 2014-06 | — | Haswell-DT | — | ||||||
| 14 nm | Broadwell | 5 | 2014-09-05 | Broadwell-H Broadwell-U Broadwell-Y |
Broadwell-DT | Broadwell-E | Broadwell-EP | Broadwell-EX | ||
| Skylake | Skylake | 6 | 1 | 2015-08-05 | Skylake-H Skylake-U Skylake-Y |
Skylake-S | Skylake-W Skylake-X |
Skylake-SP (formerly Skylake-EP/EX) (Xeon Gold, Platinum) | ||
| Kaby Lake | 7 / 8 | — | 2016-10 | Kaby Lake-G Kaby Lake-H Kaby Lake-U Kaby Lake-Y |
Kaby Lake-S | Kaby Lake-X | — | |||
| Coffee Lake | 8 / 9 | 2017-10 | Coffee Lake-B Coffee Lake-H Coffee Lake-U |
Coffee Lake-S | Coffee Lake-W | Coffee Lake (Xeon E) |
— | |||
| Whiskey Lake | 8 | 2018-08-28 | Whiskey Lake-U | — | ||||||
| Amber Lake | 8 / 10 | Amber Lake-Y | ||||||||
| Cascade Lake | — | 2 | 2019-04-02 | — | Cascade Lake-W Cascade Lake-X |
Cascade Lake-AP/SP | ||||
| Comet Lake | 10 | — | 2019-09 | Comet Lake-H Comet Lake-U Comet Lake-Y |
Comet Lake-S | Comet Lake-W | — | |||
| Cooper Lake | — | 3 | 2020-06 | — | Cooper Lake-SP | |||||
| Cypress Cove | Rocket Lake | 11 | — | 2021-03 | — | Rocket Lake-S | Rocket Lake-W | Rocket Lake (Xeon E) |
— | |
| 10 nm | Palm Cove | Cannon Lake | 8 | 2018-05 | Cannon Lake-U | — | ||||
| Sunny Cove | Ice Lake | 10 | 3 | 2019-09 (mobile) 2021-04 (server) |
Ice Lake-U Ice Lake-Y |
— | Ice Lake-W | Ice Lake-SP | — | |
| Lakefield (hybrid) |
— | — | 2020-06-10 | Lakefield | — | |||||
| Willow Cove | Tiger Lake | 11 | 2020-09 | Tiger Lake-H Tiger Lake-H35 Tiger Lake-UP3 Tiger Lake-UP4 | ||||||
| Intel 7 nm | Golden Cove | Alder Lake (hybrid) |
12 | 2021-11-04 | Alder Lake-H Alder Lake-HX Alder Lake-P Alder Lake-U |
Alder Lake-S | — | |||
| Sapphire Rapids | — | 4 | 2023-01-10 | — | Sapphire Rapids-WS |
Sapphire Rapids-SP/HBM (Xeon Max) |
Sapphire Rapids-SP | |||
| Raptor Cove | Raptor Lake (hybrid) |
13 / 14 / Series 1 / 2 |
— | 2022-10-20 | Raptor Lake-H Raptor Lake-HX Raptor Lake-P Raptor Lake-PX Raptor Lake-U |
Raptor Lake-S | — | Raptor Lake (Xeon E) |
— | |
| Emerald Rapids | — | 5 | 2023-12-14 | — | Emerald Rapids-SP | |||||
| Intel 4 nm | Redwood Cove | Meteor Lake (hybrid) |
Ultra Series 1 |
— | 2023-12-14 | Meteor Lake-H Meteor Lake-U |
— | |||
| Intel 3 nm | Granite Rapids | — | Xeon 6 | 2024-09-24 | — | Granite Rapids-AP Granite Rapids-SP |
— | |||
| TSMC N3B | Lion Cove | Lunar Lake (hybrid) |
Ultra 200V |
— | 2024-09 | Lunar Lake-V | — | |||
| Arrow Lake (hybrid) |
Ultra Series 2 |
2024-10-24 (desktop) 2025-01-06 (mobile) |
Arrow Lake-H Arrow Lake-HX Arrow Lake-U |
Arrow Lake-S | — | |||||
| Intel 18A | Cougar Cove | Panther Lake (hybrid) |
Ultra 300 |
2025 | Panther Lake-H Panther Lake-U Panther Lake-HL Panther Lake-UL |
? | ||||
| Panther Cove X | Diamond Rapids | — | 2025 | — | - | |||||
| TBA (TSMC 2 nm or Intel 18A) |
Coyote Cove | Nova Lake (hybrid) |
— | 2026 | — | TBA | TBA | - | ||
| Razer Lake (hybrid) |
— | 2027 | — | TBA | TBA | - | ||||
Die Shot
Dual-core Core
- Woodcrest
- 143 mm²
- 291,000,000 transistors
- 65 nm process
- 2 cores
Documents
- Intel® Processor Micro-architecture – Core®; Intel® Software College, 2006
- White Paper: Inside Intel® Core TM Microarchitecture, 2006
- Intel Multi-core Architecture and Implementations, March 7, 2006
- Intel® Core Microarchitecture, March 8, 2006
- Intel® Core Microarchitecture, IDF
- Core, Justin Rattner Senior Fellow, Chief Technology Officer, IDF
Facts about "Core - Microarchitectures - Intel"
| codename | Core + |
| designer | Intel + |
| first launched | April 2006 + |
| full page name | intel/microarchitectures/core (client) + |
| instance of | microarchitecture + |
| instruction set architecture | x86-64 + |
| manufacturer | Intel + |
| microarchitecture type | CPU + |
| name | Core + |
| phase-out | May 2009 + |
| process | 65 nm (0.065 μm, 6.5e-5 mm) + |