(→Members) |
|||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
! Part !! Description | ! Part !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{\|MSM2300}} || Mobile Station Modem |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{\|MSM2310}} || Mobile Station Modem (Enhanced version). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{\|Q5312}} || Analog Baseband Processor (BBA2) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{\|Q5160}} || CELL SITE MODEM (CSM1.0) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{\|Q5165}} || CELL SITE MODEM (CSM1.5) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{\|Q5182}} || FRAME INTERFACE AND ROUTER MODULE FIRM |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{\|Q5500}} || IF RECEIVE AGC AMPLIFIER |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{\|Q5505}} || IF TRANSMIT AGC AMPLIFIER |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:40, 19 November 2016
| Qualcomm MSM2300 | |
| Developer | Qualcomm |
| Introduction | March 3, 1997 (announced) September, 1997 (launch) |
| Architecture | CDMA modem on a chip |
| ISA | x86-16 |
| µarch | 80186 |
| Word size | 16 bit 2 octets
4 nibbles |
| Technology | CMOS |
| Package | QFP |
| Succession | |
| ← | → |
| MSM2 | MSM3000 |
MSM2300 (Mobile Station Modem 2300) was Qualcomm's fourth generation of mobile chipsets implementing a CDMA/FM modem on a chip. MSM2300 was backwards compatible with their previous chip and offered additional enhancements such as significant power savings.
Overview
By the fourth generation, Qualcomm MSM2300 have evolved into a fully fledged system on a chip. MSM2300 incorporated a CDMA processor, digital FM processor (DFM), Codebook-Excited Linear Prediction (CELP), and an Intel 80186 processor core. The MSM2300 is pin-compatible with MSM2 as well as almost entirely code-compatible as well making it an ideal drop-in replacement upgrade.
In Jun 30 1998 Qualcomm introduced the MSM2310, an enhanced derivative of the original MSM2300. The chip was also pin-compatible allowing it to be a drop-in replacement. The new chip added support for Enhanced Variable Rate CODEC (EVRC), the technology that replaced CELP.
Members
| Part | Description |
|---|---|
| MSM2300 | Mobile Station Modem |
| MSM2310 | Mobile Station Modem (Enhanced version). |
| Q5312 | Analog Baseband Processor (BBA2) |
| Q5160 | CELL SITE MODEM (CSM1.0) |
| Q5165 | CELL SITE MODEM (CSM1.5) |
| Q5182 | FRAME INTERFACE AND ROUTER MODULE FIRM |
| Q5500 | IF RECEIVE AGC AMPLIFIER |
| Q5505 | IF TRANSMIT AGC AMPLIFIER |
Evaluation Board
| Part | Description |
|---|---|
| Q0500 | RX AGC EVALUATION BOARD |
| Q0505 | TX AGC EVALUATION BOARD |
| This article is still a stub and needs your attention. You can help improve this article by editing this page and adding the missing information. |
| designer | Qualcomm + |
| first announced | March 3, 1997 + |
| first launched | September 1997 + |
| full page name | qualcomm/msm2300 + |
| instance of | integrated circuit family + |
| instruction set architecture | x86-16 + |
| main designer | Qualcomm + |
| microarchitecture | 80186 + |
| name | Qualcomm MSM2300 + |
| package | QFP + |
| technology | CMOS + |
| word size | 16 bit (2 octets, 4 nibbles) + |