From WikiChip
Difference between revisions of "qualcomm/msm2300"
(→Members) |
|||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| MSM2300 || Mobile Station Modem | | MSM2300 || Mobile Station Modem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Q5312 || Analog Baseband Processor (BBA2) |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Q5160 || CELL SITE MODEM (CSM1.0) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Q5165 || CELL SITE MODEM (CSM1.5) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AGC || Automatic Gain Control Amplifiers | | AGC || Automatic Gain Control Amplifiers | ||
Revision as of 07:08, 19 November 2016
| Qualcomm MSM2300 | |
| Developer | Qualcomm |
| Introduction | March 3, 1997 (announced) September, 1997 (launch) |
| Architecture | CDMA modem on a chip |
| Technology | CMOS |
| Package | QFP |
| Succession | |
| ← | → |
| MSM2 | MSM3000 |
MSM2300 (Mobile Station Modem 2300) was Qualcomm's fourth generation of mobile chipsets implementing a CDMA modem on a chip.
Overview
By the fourth generation, Qualcomm MSM2300 have evolved into a fully fledged system on a chip. MSM2300 incorporated a CDMA processor, digital FM processor (DFM), codebook-excited linear prediction (CELP), and an Intel 80186 processor core.
Members
| Part | Description |
|---|---|
| MSM2300 | Mobile Station Modem |
| Q5312 | Analog Baseband Processor (BBA2) |
| Q5160 | CELL SITE MODEM (CSM1.0) |
| Q5165 | CELL SITE MODEM (CSM1.5) |
| AGC | Automatic Gain Control Amplifiers |
| Q5500 | |
| Q5505 |
Facts about "MSM2300 - Qualcomm"
| designer | Qualcomm + |
| first announced | March 3, 1997 + |
| first launched | September 1997 + |
| full page name | qualcomm/msm2300 + |
| instance of | system on a chip family + |
| instruction set architecture | x86-16 + |
| main designer | Qualcomm + |
| microarchitecture | 80186 + |
| name | Qualcomm MSM2300 + |
| package | QFP + |
| technology | CMOS + |
| word size | 16 bit (2 octets, 4 nibbles) + |