From WikiChip
Difference between revisions of "amd/a8"
(Created page with "{{amd title|A8}} {{ic family | title = AMD A8 | image = amd a8 logo.png | caption = A8 Logo | developer = AMD | manufacturer = A...") |
m (→Mobile microprocessors: process correction) |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
! Model Number !! Arch !! Freq (Base) !! Freq (Turbo) !! Cores !! Threads || Tech || L2$ || TDP || Introduced | ! Model Number !! Arch !! Freq (Base) !! Freq (Turbo) !! Cores !! Threads || Tech || L2$ || TDP || Introduced | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|3500M|A8-3500M}} || K10 || 1.5 GHz || 2.4 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|3500M|A8-3500M}} || K10 || 1.5 GHz || 2.4 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 4x1 MB || 35 W || June 14, 2011 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|3510MX|A8-3510MX}} || K10 || 1.8 GHz || 2.5 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|3510MX|A8-3510MX}} || K10 || 1.8 GHz || 2.5 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 4x1 MB || 45 W || June 14, 2011 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|3520M|A8-3520M}} || K10 || 1.6 GHz || 2.5 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|3520M|A8-3520M}} || K10 || 1.6 GHz || 2.5 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 4x1 MB || 35 W || December, 2011 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|3530MX|A8-3530MX}} || K10 || 1.9 GHz || 2.6 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|3530MX|A8-3530MX}} || K10 || 1.9 GHz || 2.6 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 4x1 MB || 45 W || June 14, 2011 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|3550MX|A8-3550MX}} || K10 || 2.0 GHz || 2.7 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|3550MX|A8-3550MX}} || K10 || 2.0 GHz || 2.7 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 4x1 MB || 45 W || December, 2011 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|4500M|A8-4500M}} || Piledriver || 1.9 GHz || 2.8 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|4500M|A8-4500M}} || Piledriver || 1.9 GHz || 2.8 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 2x2 MB || 35 W || May 15, 2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|4555M|A8-4555M}} || Piledriver || 1.6 GHz || 2.4 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|4555M|A8-4555M}} || Piledriver || 1.6 GHz || 2.4 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 2x2 MB || 19 W || September 2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|4557M|A8-4557M}} || Piledriver || 1.9 GHz || 2.8 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|4557M|A8-4557M}} || Piledriver || 1.9 GHz || 2.8 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 2x2 MB || 35 W || March 2013 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|5545M|A8-5545M}} || Piledriver || 1.7 GHz || 2.7 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|5545M|A8-5545M}} || Piledriver || 1.7 GHz || 2.7 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 2x2 MB || 19 W || May 23, 2013 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|5550M|A8-5550M}} || Piledriver || 2.1 GHz || 3.1 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|5550M|A8-5550M}} || Piledriver || 2.1 GHz || 3.1 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 2x2 MB || 35 W || March 12, 2013 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|5557M|A8-5557M}} || Piledriver || 2.1 GHz || 3.1 GHz || 4 || 4 || | + | | {{\|5557M|A8-5557M}} || Piledriver || 2.1 GHz || 3.1 GHz || 4 || 4 || 32 nm || 2x2 MB || 35 W || May 23, 2013 |
|- | |- | ||
| {{\|6410|A8-6410}} || Puma || 2.0 GHz || 2.4 GHz || 4 || 4 || 28 nm || 2x1 MB || 15 W || June 2014 | | {{\|6410|A8-6410}} || Puma || 2.0 GHz || 2.4 GHz || 4 || 4 || 28 nm || 2x1 MB || 15 W || June 2014 | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
=== See Also === | === See Also === | ||
* {{amd|A10|AMD A10}} | * {{amd|A10|AMD A10}} | ||
Revision as of 02:30, 31 March 2016
| AMD A8 | |
| | |
| A8 Logo | |
| Developer | AMD |
| Manufacturer | AMD |
| Type | Microprocessors |
| Introduction | April, 2011 (launch) |
| Production | 2012 |
| ISA | AMD64 |
| Word size | 64 bit 8 octets
16 nibbles |
| Process | 32 nm 0.032 μm , 28 nm3.2e-5 mm 0.028 μm
2.8e-5 mm |
| Technology | CMOS |
| Clock | 2000 MHz-4100 MHz |
| Socket | Socket FM1, Socket FM2, Socket FM2+ |
A8 is a family of 64-bit quad code mid-range microprocessors developed by AMD and introduced in early 2011.
Overview
Manufactured in 32 nm and later 28 nm, this family of 64-bit quad-core microprocessors have 4 MB (2x2 MB 16-way set associative) L2$ and no L3$. These processors have Virtualization and Turbo Core 3.0 support.
Members
Desktop microprocessors
Mobile microprocessors
| Model Number | Arch | Freq (Base) | Freq (Turbo) | Cores | Threads | Tech | L2$ | TDP | Introduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A8-3500M | K10 | 1.5 GHz | 2.4 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 4x1 MB | 35 W | June 14, 2011 |
| A8-3510MX | K10 | 1.8 GHz | 2.5 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 4x1 MB | 45 W | June 14, 2011 |
| A8-3520M | K10 | 1.6 GHz | 2.5 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 4x1 MB | 35 W | December, 2011 |
| A8-3530MX | K10 | 1.9 GHz | 2.6 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 4x1 MB | 45 W | June 14, 2011 |
| A8-3550MX | K10 | 2.0 GHz | 2.7 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 4x1 MB | 45 W | December, 2011 |
| A8-4500M | Piledriver | 1.9 GHz | 2.8 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 2x2 MB | 35 W | May 15, 2012 |
| A8-4555M | Piledriver | 1.6 GHz | 2.4 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 2x2 MB | 19 W | September 2012 |
| A8-4557M | Piledriver | 1.9 GHz | 2.8 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 2x2 MB | 35 W | March 2013 |
| A8-5545M | Piledriver | 1.7 GHz | 2.7 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 2x2 MB | 19 W | May 23, 2013 |
| A8-5550M | Piledriver | 2.1 GHz | 3.1 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 2x2 MB | 35 W | March 12, 2013 |
| A8-5557M | Piledriver | 2.1 GHz | 3.1 GHz | 4 | 4 | 32 nm | 2x2 MB | 35 W | May 23, 2013 |
| A8-6410 | Puma | 2.0 GHz | 2.4 GHz | 4 | 4 | 28 nm | 2x1 MB | 15 W | June 2014 |
| A8-7100 | Steamroller | 1.8 GHz | 3.0 GHz | 4 | 4 | 28 nm | 2x2 MB | 19 W | June 4, 2014 |
| PRO A8-7150B | Steamroller | 1.9 GHz | 3.2 GHz | 4 | 4 | 28 nm | 2x2 MB | 19 W | June 4, 2014 |
| A8-7200P | Steamroller | 2.4 GHz | 3.3 GHz | 4 | 4 | 28 nm | 2x2 MB | 35 W | June 4, 2014 |
| A8-7410 | Puma+ | 2.2 GHz | 2.5 GHz | 4 | 4 | 28 nm | 2x1 MB | 15 W | May 6, 2015 |
| A8-7410 | Puma+ | 2.2 GHz | 2.5 GHz | 4 | 4 | 28 nm | 2x1 MB | 15 W | May 6, 2015 |
| A8-8600P | Excavator | 1.6 GHz | 3.0 GHz | 4 | 4 | 28 nm | 2x1 MB | 15 W | June 2, 2015 |
| PRO A8-8600B | Excavator | 1.6 GHz | 3.0 GHz | 4 | 4 | 28 nm | 2x1 MB | 15 W | September 29, 2015 |
See Also
Facts about "A8 - AMD"
| designer | AMD + |
| first launched | April 2011 + |
| full page name | amd/a8 + |
| instance of | microprocessor family + |
| instruction set architecture | AMD64 + |
| main designer | AMD + |
| manufacturer | AMD + |
| name | AMD A8 + |
| process | 32 nm (0.032 μm, 3.2e-5 mm) + and 28 nm (0.028 μm, 2.8e-5 mm) + |
| socket | Socket FM1 +, Socket FM2 + and Socket FM2+ + |
| technology | CMOS + |
| word size | 64 bit (8 octets, 16 nibbles) + |