From WikiChip
Difference between revisions of "intel/microarchitectures/tremont"
m (Reverted edits by 45.33.136.113 (talk) to last revision by 175.143.166.162) |
m (→Compiler support: Add other compilers.) |
||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
! Compiler !! Arch-Specific || Arch-Favorable | ! Compiler !! Arch-Specific || Arch-Favorable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ICC]] || <code>-march= | + | | [[ICC]] || <code>-march=tremont</code> || <code>-mtune=tremont</code> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[GCC]] || <code>-march= | + | | [[GCC]] || <code>-march=tremont</code> || <code>-mtune=tremont</code> |
|- | |- | ||
| [[LLVM]] || <code>-march=tremont</code> || <code>-mtune=tremont</code> | | [[LLVM]] || <code>-march=tremont</code> || <code>-mtune=tremont</code> | ||
Revision as of 23:39, 10 April 2019
| Edit Values | |
| Tremont µarch | |
| General Info | |
| Arch Type | CPU |
| Designer | Intel |
| Manufacturer | Intel |
| Introduction | 2018/2019 |
| Process | 14/10 nm |
| Pipeline | |
| Type | Superscalar |
| OoOE | Yes |
| Speculative | Yes |
| Reg Renaming | Yes |
| Instructions | |
| ISA | x86-64 |
| Extensions | MOVBE, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, POPCNT, AES, PCLMUL, RDRND, SHA |
| Cores | |
| Core Names | Gemini Lake |
| Succession | |
Tremont is Intel's successor to Goldmont Plus, a 14 nm or 10 nm microarchitecture for ultra-low power devices and microservers.
Contents
Codenames
| Platform | Core Name |
|---|---|
| Jacobsville | Elkhart Lake? |
Brands
| This section is empty; you can help add the missing info by editing this page. |
Release Dates
| This section is empty; you can help add the missing info by editing this page. |
Technology
Tremont appear to be planned for Intel's 10 nm process.
Compiler support
| Compiler | Arch-Specific | Arch-Favorable |
|---|---|---|
| ICC | -march=tremont |
-mtune=tremont
|
| GCC | -march=tremont |
-mtune=tremont
|
| LLVM | -march=tremont |
-mtune=tremont
|
| Visual Studio | /arch:? |
/tune:?
|
CPUID
| Core | Extended Family |
Family | Extended Model |
Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ? | 0 | 0x6 | 0x8 | 0x6 |
| Family 6 Model 134 | ||||
Architecture
Key changes from Goldmont Plus
- Graphics
New instructions
Tremont introduced a number of new instructions:
-
CLWB- Force cache line write-back without flush -
ENCLV- SGX oversubscription instructions -
CLDEMOTE- Cache line demote instruction -
SSE_GFNI- SSE-based Galois Field New Instructions - Direct store instructions: MOVDIRI, MOVDIR64B
- User wait instructions: TPAUSE, UMONITOR, UMWAIT
- Split Lock Detection - detection and cause an exception for split locks
Facts about "Tremont - Microarchitectures - Intel"
| codename | Tremont + |
| designer | Intel + |
| full page name | intel/microarchitectures/tremont + |
| instance of | microarchitecture + |
| instruction set architecture | x86-64 + |
| manufacturer | Intel + |
| microarchitecture type | CPU + |
| name | Tremont + |