From WikiChip
Difference between revisions of "relay computer"
m (→Relay Systems) |
|||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| [[Z11]] || [[Konrad Zuse]] || [[Zuse KG]] || 1,665 || 1955 || | | [[Z11]] || [[Konrad Zuse]] || [[Zuse KG]] || 1,665 || 1955 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{etl|Mark II}} || || [[Electrotechnical Laboratory]] || | + | | {{etl|Mark II}} || || [[Electrotechnical Laboratory]] || 22,253 || 1955 || |
|} | |} | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
Revision as of 10:50, 17 December 2015
A relay computer is a computer system built primarily using relays and relay logic.
Overview
| This section is empty; you can help add the missing info by editing this page. |
Relay Systems
This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.
| System | Developer | Company/Institution | Relay Count | Year Complete | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model K | George Stibitz | Bell Labs | 1937 | ||
| Model I | George Stibitz | Bell Labs | 400 | 1939 | |
| Z2 | Konrad Zuse | 600 | 1939 | ||
| Z3 | Konrad Zuse | 2,000 | 1941 | ||
| Model II | Bell Labs | 440 | 1943 | ||
| Z4 | Konrad Zuse | Zuse Apparatebau | 2,500 | 1944 | |
| Model III | Bell Labs | 1,400 | 1944 | ||
| Harvard Mark I | Howard Aiken | IBM | 3,500 | 1944 | |
| Model IV | Bell Labs | 1400 | 1945 | ||
| Model V | Bell Labs | 9,000 | 1946 | ||
| Harvard Mark II | Howard Aiken | IBM | 1947 | ||
| SSEC | IBM | 21,400 | 1948 | vacuum tubes & relays hybrid | |
| Model VI | Bell Labs | 1950 | |||
| BARK | Matematikmaskinnämnden | 8,000 | 1950 | ||
| Mark I | Electrotechnical Laboratory | 1952 | |||
| Z5 | Konrad Zuse | Zuse KG | 2,500 | 1953 | |
| FACOM 100 | Fujitsu | 1954 | |||
| Z11 | Konrad Zuse | Zuse KG | 1,665 | 1955 | |
| Mark II | Electrotechnical Laboratory | 22,253 | 1955 |
| This article is still a stub and needs your attention. You can help improve this article by editing this page and adding the missing information. |