From WikiChip
Difference between revisions of "matsushita/mn1400"
(→Members) |
(→Members) |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
== Members == | == Members == | ||
| + | :; MN1400 • 4-bit Single Chip Microcomputer | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Part !! Configuration !! Process !! Description | ! Part !! Configuration !! Process !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|MN1400}} || 1024x8 ROM, 64x4 RAM || [[NMOS]] || General Purpose | + | | {{\|MN1400}} || 1024x8 ROM, 64x4 RAM || [[NMOS]] || General Purpose (EM/EW/VP/ZS) (40-pin) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|MN1402}} || 7684x8 ROM, 32x4 RAM || NMOS || | + | | {{\|MN1402}} || 7684x8 ROM, 32x4 RAM || NMOS || STO/STN/STL (28-pin) |
|- | |- | ||
| {{\|MN1403}} || 512x8 ROM, 16x4 RAM || NMOS || | | {{\|MN1403}} || 512x8 ROM, 16x4 RAM || NMOS || | ||
| Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
| MN1411 || || [[CMOS]] || For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | | MN1411 || || [[CMOS]] || For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MN1413 || || CMOS || For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | + | | MN1413 || || CMOS || For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems (28-pin) |
|- | |- | ||
| MN1414 || || CMOS || For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | | MN1414 || || CMOS || For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | ||
| Line 65: | Line 66: | ||
| MN1427 || || [[CMOS]] || For Audio tuner with Prescaler, <br>PLL-Synthesizer for Radios | | MN1427 || || [[CMOS]] || For Audio tuner with Prescaler, <br>PLL-Synthesizer for Radios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|MN1430}} || 1024x8 ROM, 64x4 RAM || [[PMOS]] || PMOS version of MN1400 | + | | {{\|MN1430}} || 1024x8 ROM, 64x4 RAM || [[PMOS]] || PMOS version of ''MN1400'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|MN1432}} || 7684x8 ROM, 32x4 RAM || PMOS || PMOS version of MN1402 | + | | {{\|MN1432}} || 7684x8 ROM, 32x4 RAM || PMOS || PMOS version of ''MN1402'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|MN1435}} || 2048x8 ROM, 128x4 RAM || PMOS || PMOS version of MN1405 | + | | {{\|MN1435}} || 2048x8 ROM, 128x4 RAM || PMOS || PMOS version of ''MN1405'' |
|- | |- | ||
| MN1441 || || [[CMOS]] || For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | | MN1441 || || [[CMOS]] || For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | ||
| Line 77: | Line 78: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|MN1450}} || 1024x8 ROM, 64x4 RAM || [[CMOS]] || CMOS version of MN1400 | + | | {{\|MN1450}} || 1024x8 ROM, 64x4 RAM || [[CMOS]] || CMOS version of ''MN1400'' |
|- | |- | ||
| MN1450A || 1.5 kB || CMOS || High-voltage applications | | MN1450A || 1.5 kB || CMOS || High-voltage applications | ||
| Line 85: | Line 86: | ||
| MN1451B || || CMOS || With FLT Driver Capability | | MN1451B || || CMOS || With FLT Driver Capability | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|MN1453}} || 512x8 ROM, 16x4 RAM || CMOS || CMOS version of MN1403 | + | | {{\|MN1453}} || 512x8 ROM, 16x4 RAM || [[CMOS]] || CMOS version of ''MN1403'' |
|- | |- | ||
| MN14531 || 500 B || CMOS || For general house appliances | | MN14531 || 500 B || CMOS || For general house appliances | ||
| Line 91: | Line 92: | ||
| MN14532 || 500 B || CMOS || For general house appliances | | MN14532 || 500 B || CMOS || For general house appliances | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|MN1454}} || 512x8 ROM, 16x4 RAM || CMOS || CMOS version of MN1404 | + | | {{\|MN1454}} || 512x8 ROM, 16x4 RAM || [[CMOS]] || CMOS version of ''MN1404'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|MN1455}} || 2048x8 ROM, 128x4 RAM || CMOS || CMOS version of MN1405 | + | | {{\|MN1455}} || 2048x8 ROM, 128x4 RAM || [[CMOS]] || CMOS version of ''MN1405'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MN1455B || || CMOS || With FLT Driver Capability | + | | MN1455B || || CMOS || BXB With FLT Driver Capability (42-pin) |
|- | |- | ||
| MN1456A || || CMOS || | | MN1456A || || CMOS || | ||
| Line 125: | Line 126: | ||
| MN14833 || || CMOS || For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | | MN14833 || || CMOS || For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{\|MN1498}} || 64x4 RAM || [[NMOS]] || NMOS version of MN1400 with no ROM | + | | {{\|MN1498}} || 64x4 RAM || [[NMOS]] || NMOS version of ''MN1400'' with no ROM |
|- | |- | ||
| {{\|MN1499}} || 2 kB || || Evaluation chip | | {{\|MN1499}} || 2 kB || || Evaluation chip | ||
Latest revision as of 10:00, 15 December 2025
| MN1400 Family | |
| | |
| Developer | Matsushita |
| Manufacturer | Matsushita |
| Type | microcontrollers |
| Production | 1977 |
| ISA | MN1400 |
| Word size | 4 bit 0.5 octets
1 nibbles |
| Technology | pMOS, nMOS, CMOS |
MN1400 series was a family of 4-bit microcontrollers developed by Matsushita (Panasonic).
Released to the market in September-October of 1977, the chip included 75 instructions with
a 10 microsecond instruction cycle. The chips come in nMOS, pMOS, and CMOS versions.
Contents
Members[edit]
- MN1400 • 4-bit Single Chip Microcomputer
| Part | Configuration | Process | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| MN1400 | 1024x8 ROM, 64x4 RAM | NMOS | General Purpose (EM/EW/VP/ZS) (40-pin) |
| MN1402 | 7684x8 ROM, 32x4 RAM | NMOS | STO/STN/STL (28-pin) |
| MN1403 | 512x8 ROM, 16x4 RAM | NMOS | |
| MN1404 | 512x8 ROM, 16x4 RAM | NMOS | Used in SU-V6X Stereo Amplifier (1983) |
| MN1405 | 2048x8 ROM, 128x4 RAM | NMOS | |
| MN1410 | NMOS | For TV electronics, TV, VTR tuner | |
| MN1411 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN1413 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems (28-pin) | |
| MN1414 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN14142 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN1415 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN1416 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN1418 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN1420 | 1 kB | NMOS | LED Driver |
| MN1421 | 1 kB | NMOS | LED Driver |
| MN1427 | CMOS | For Audio tuner with Prescaler, PLL-Synthesizer for Radios | |
| MN1430 | 1024x8 ROM, 64x4 RAM | PMOS | PMOS version of MN1400 |
| MN1432 | 7684x8 ROM, 32x4 RAM | PMOS | PMOS version of MN1402 |
| MN1435 | 2048x8 ROM, 128x4 RAM | PMOS | PMOS version of MN1405 |
| MN1441 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN1442 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN1450 | 1024x8 ROM, 64x4 RAM | CMOS | CMOS version of MN1400 |
| MN1450A | 1.5 kB | CMOS | High-voltage applications |
| MN1450B | CMOS | With FLT Driver Capability | |
| MN1451B | CMOS | With FLT Driver Capability | |
| MN1453 | 512x8 ROM, 16x4 RAM | CMOS | CMOS version of MN1403 |
| MN14531 | 500 B | CMOS | For general house appliances |
| MN14532 | 500 B | CMOS | For general house appliances |
| MN1454 | 512x8 ROM, 16x4 RAM | CMOS | CMOS version of MN1404 |
| MN1455 | 2048x8 ROM, 128x4 RAM | CMOS | CMOS version of MN1405 |
| MN1455B | CMOS | BXB With FLT Driver Capability (42-pin) | |
| MN1456A | CMOS | ||
| MN1460 | 1 kB | CMOS | Low Voltage |
| MN1460A | 500 B | CMOS | |
| MN1480 (MN14821- MN14833) |
CMOS | For TV electronics, TV, VTR tuner (Voltage Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems with CRT Controller) | |
| MN14821 | CMOS | For Voltage Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems with CRT Controller | |
| MN14822 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN14823 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN14824 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN14825 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN14826 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN14827 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN14831 | CMOS | For Voltage Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems with CRT Controller | |
| MN14832 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN14833 | CMOS | For Frequency Synthesizer TV Tuning Systems | |
| MN1498 | 64x4 RAM | NMOS | NMOS version of MN1400 with no ROM |
| MN1499 | 2 kB | Evaluation chip | |
| MN1499A | 2 kB | Evaluation chip | |
| MN1201 | CMOS | Dual 4-bit Data Latches (18-pin) | |
| MN1202 | I/O Expander, Tri-state | ||
| MN1204 | NMOS | Quad D/A Converter (22-pin) | |
| MN1205 | CMOS | 4x8 Matrix LED Display Decoder/Driver (28-pin) | |
| MN1206 | Clock Generator | ||
| MN1207 | NMOS | CRT Interface Circuit | |
| MN1215 | NMOS | 2-digit 7-segment Display Decoder/Driver (22-pin) | |
| MN1217 | NMOS | CRT Interface Circuit (18-pin) | |
| MN1218 | 256-bit | NMOS | Electrically Programmable NV Memory (18-pin) |
| MN1220 | 1024-bit | NMOS | Electrically Alterable NV ROM IC (16-pin) |
| MN1225 | 38x16 | NMOS | Masked PROM IC (16-pin) |
| MN1226 | 128x16 | NMOS | Masked PROM IC (16-pin) |
Design[edit]
| This section is empty; you can help add the missing info by editing this page. |
ISA[edit]
| This section is empty; you can help add the missing info by editing this page. |
Documents[edit]
| This article is still a stub and needs your attention. You can help improve this article by editing this page and adding the missing information. |
Facts about "MN1400 - Matsushita"
| designer | Matsushita + |
| full page name | matsushita/mn1400 + |
| instance of | microcontroller family + |
| instruction set architecture | MN1400 + |
| main designer | Matsushita + |
| manufacturer | Matsushita + |
| name | MN1400 Family + |
| technology | pMOS +, nMOS + and CMOS + |
| word size | 4 bit (0.5 octets, 1 nibbles) + |